Teams & Coaches

Needham High School is a Herget Division member of the Bay State Conference (BSC) and the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA).

FALL SPORTS/Coaches Contact Information

Julie Feeney Var Cheerleading [email protected]
Chris Van Cott VarBoys XC [email protected]
Pat Corcoran Var Girls XC [email protected]
Jessica Luce Var Dance [email protected]
Michelle Healy Club Dance [email protected]
Stephanie Magni Var/JV Field Hockey [email protected]
Dina Hannigan Fresh Field Hockey [email protected]
Doug Kopcso Var Football [email protected]
Steve Koup JV Football [email protected]
Rob Bunszell Fresh Football [email protected]
Adam Cole Golf Team [email protected]
Ira Moll
Club Sailing [email protected]
James Odierna Var/JV Boys Soccer [email protected]
Dan Amato Fresh Boys Soccer [email protected]
Kayla Steeves Var/JV Girls Soccer [email protected]
Hannah Lilac Fresh Girls Soccer [email protected]
Rachel Waldstein Var/JV Girls Swim & Dive [email protected]
Courtney Chaloff Var Girls Volleyball [email protected]
Kathryn Kardelis JV Girls Volleyball [email protected]
Jessica Davis Fresh Girls Volleyball [email protected]
WINTER SPORTS/Coaches Contact Information
Paul Liner Boys Basketball [email protected]
Amanda Sheehy Girls Basketball [email protected]
Julie Cimildoro Cheeerleading [email protected]
Jess (Luce) Arruda Dance [email protected]
Abby Watt Gymnastics [email protected]
Michael Hoban Boys Ice Hockey [email protected]
Allisyn Furano Girls Ice Hockey [email protected]
Tom Guarente Boys & Girls Alpine Ski t[email protected]
Adam Cole Boys Swim & Dive [email protected]
Chris Van Cott Boys & Girls Indoor Track [email protected]
Jason Isaacs [email protected]
Robert Prichet Wresting [email protected]
Griffin Hood [email protected]
Cesar Morales                       Club Fencing                                         [email protected]
                                        

   
SPRING SPORTS/Coaches Contact Information
Rich Raymond                    Baseball                                                [email protected]
Rafael Martinez                  JV Baseball                                          [email protected]
Dave Wainwright.              Boys Lacrosse                                    [email protected]
Craig Brenhiser                   Boys JV Lacrosse                              [email protected] 
Anne Quigley                       Girls Lacrosse                                     [email protected]

Laura Magno                   Girls 9th Lacrosse                       [email protected]
Steph Magni                         Softball                                                  [email protected]
Michaela Fraini                   JV Softball                                            [email protected]
Andrew Lawrence              Boys Tennis                                         [email protected]               
Fiona Stickney                    Girls Tennis                                           [email protected] 
Jason Isaacs                        Boys Outdoor Track & Field.          [email protected]          
Chris Van Cott                     Girls Outdoor Track & Field            [email protected]
Dave Powell                         Boys Volleyball                                    [email protected]
Josh Yankell                         Boys Rugby                                           [email protected]
Gabe Guerra                         Boys Rugby                                          [email protected]
Jamie McLellan                   Club Sailing                                         [email protected]
Ira Moll                                    Club Sailing                                         [email protected]
Tucker Ahlers                       Boys Ultimate Frisbee                     [email protected]
Esther Jesurum                   Girls Ultimate Frisbee                     [email protected]
George Stamides                Co-ed Water Polo                              [email protected]
Ryan Hargraves                   Girls Rugby                                          [email protected]
Rob Super                              Unified Track & Field                      [email protected]
Laura Hasenfus                   Girls Golf                                              
[email protected]


FALL CLUB SPORTS
Sailing - (cuts may be needed)
Dance - (cuts may be needed)
Unified Basketball - (No cuts)
   

   
WINTER SPORTS
Boy's Basketball - Var / JV / 9th (cuts)
Girl's Basketball - Var / JV / 9th (cuts)
Cheerleading - Var / JV (cuts)
Dance - Var (cuts)
Gymnastics Var / JV (cuts may be needed)
Boy's Ice Hockey - Var / JV (cuts)
Girl's Ice Hockey - Var / JV (cuts may be needed)
Boy's & Girl's Alpine Skiing - Var / JV (cuts may be needed)
Boy's Swimming & Diving - Var / JV (no cut policy)
Boy's & Girl's Indoor Track - Var / JV (no cut policy)
Wrestling - Var / JV (no cut policy)
   
 

Winter Club Sports
Dance (cuts may be needed)
Coed Squash - (no cut policy)
Coed Snowboarding -(no cut policy)
Coed Fencing - (no cut policy)

SPRING SPORTS
Baseball - Var / JV/ 9th (cuts may be needed)
Boy's Lacrosse - Var / JV/ 9th (cuts may be needed)
Girl's Lacrosse - Var / JV/ 9th (cuts may be needed)
Softball - Var / JV/ 9th (cuts may be needed)
Boy's Tennis - Var / JV (cuts may be needed)
Girl's Tennis - Var / JV (cuts may be needed)
Boy's & Girl's Outdoor Track - Var / JV (no cuts)
Boy's Volleyball - Var / JV (cuts may be needed)
Boys Rugby - (no cuts policy)

SPRING CLUB SPORTS
Sailing - (cuts may be needed)
Boys & Girls Ultimate Frisbee (no cuts)
Coed Water Polo - (no cuts)
Girls Rugby - (no cuts)
Unified Track - (no cuts)

   
     

User Fee Information: Once team rosters are set, each athlete must pay the NHS Athletic User Fee of $300.00 per sport per season before the first regularly scheduled interscholastic contest in order to receive a uniform and to be eligible to compete.

Ice Hockey and Alpine Ski families should also be advised that a $330.00 surcharge per player has been implemented for all students who make one of the NHS teams (Varsity/JV Boys or Girls Ice Hockey, Varsity/JV Boys or Girls Alpine Skiing) for ice time/skiing passes. Additionally, all Swimmers and Divers (Varsity/JV Boys or Girls) will be charged a $55.00 surcharge for pool time.

User Fee and/or Surcharge checks should be made out to: NHS Athletics and should include the name of the student-athlete and which sport the fee is covering. Checks should be brought or mailed into the Athletic Office. If you choose to mail in the User Fee, please be aware that until the check is received and processed, the athlete will not be eligible to participate in any sport. Please note that there is a 4-sport Family Cap per school year (surcharges do not count towards the Family Cap).

Request for Reduction of Athletic User Fee Form: If a student qualifies for the Free or Reduced Lunch Plan, the student is also eligible to receive a reduced Athletic User Fee of $50.00, but must fill out a Request for Reduction of Athletic User Fee Form to receive the discount. All families also have the ability to submit a Request for Reduction Form, which will be reviewed and either accepted/denied on a case-by-case basis. Request for Reduction Forms are available in the Athletic Office and if accepted, reduce the User Fee for the given season to $100.00 per athlete. Request for Reduction Forms must be submitted prior to each season of participation.


   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

   
     
     
     
     
     
   



 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.